Ordered that the amended sentence is affirmed.
[…] Ordered that the amended sentence is affirmed.
In March 1989 the defendant was initially sentenced as a persistent felony offender to an indeterminate term of 20 years to life imprisonment. Thereafter, by decision and order dated October 12, 1993, this Court remitted the matter to the Supreme Court pursuant to Penal Law § 70.10 (2) to set forth on the record the reasons why it was "of the opinion that the history and character of the defendant and the nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct indicate[d] that extended incarceration and life-time supervision [would] best serve the public interest” (People v Dell’Orfano, 197 AD2d 587).