People v. Young , 632 N.Y.S.2d 668 ( 1995 )
[…] Upon this appeal, defendant alleges that the Attorney-General exceeded his jurisdiction, that there is insufficient evidence to support the crimes charged and that the verdicts are against the weight of the evidence. He further argues that the indictment should have been dismissed in the interest of justice and that Supreme Court erred in sentencing him as a second felony offender.

    As noted by Supreme Court, when there is an abuse of the Medicaid reimbursement program, the clear intent of Executive Law § 63 is to provide broad jurisdiction to the Attorney-General to investigate and prosecute "any crime or offense arising out of such investigation or prosecution or both” (Executive Law § 63 [3]; see, Matter of Landau v Hynes, 49 NY2d 128, 135).