Crew III, J. Appeal from a decision of the Workers’ Compensation Board, filed
[…] Equally unpersuasive is claimant’s contention that the record does not support the Board’s finding that he has an earning capacity equivalent to 662/3% of his former wages. Workers’ Compensation Law § 15 (3) (w) provides, with respect to disabilities such as the one at issue here, that “compensation shall be [662/3%] of the difference between [the claimant’s] average weekly wages and [the claimant’s] wage-earning capacity thereafter in the same employment or otherwise”. To that end, Workers’ Compensation Law § 15 (5-a) provides that: “The wage earning capacity of an injured employee in cases of partial disability shall be determined by his [or her] actual earnings, provided, however, that if he [or she] has no such actual earnings the board may in the interest of justice fix such wage earning capacity as shall be reasonable, but not in excess of [75%] of his [or her] former full time actual earnings, having due regard to the nature of [the] injury and [the] physical impairment.”
Here, claimant’s average weekly wage had been established at $409.83, or approximately $21,300 per year. Based upon our review of the record as a whole, particularly the medical testimony with respect to the nature and degree of claimant’s