Krug v. Offerman, Fallon, Mahoney & Cassano , 664 N.Y.S.2d 882 ( 1997 )
[…] This issue can thus be resolved with resort to fundamental principles of the CPLR relating to mistakes or irregularities not affecting substantial rights. CPLR 2001 provides that: “At any stage of an action, the court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity to be corrected, upon such terms as *605may be just, or, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded.” CPLR 2101 (f) states as follows: “A defect in the form of a paper, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, shall be disregarded by the court, and leave to correct shall be freely given.” Correction of the affidavit implicates no substantial rights of defendants nor results in any prejudice thereto. Supreme Court properly denied defendants’ motion to dismiss and properly granted plaintiffs own motion to amend.