OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Since it is obvious that defendant was using his opportunity to testify as a vehicle to argue the inadequacy of the People’s presentation, and for no other purpose, we reverse.
It is well established that a defendant who has provided timely notice has a right to testify before a Grand Jury hearing testimony about a crime that the defendant is alleged to have committed. (CPL 190.50 [5]; People v Evans, 79 NY2d 407, 413-414; People v Smith, 87 NY2d 715, 720-721.) The right, however, is not absolute. The statute specifically provides that a defendant’s testimony “should be regarding 'relevant and competent evidence concerning the case under consideration.’ ” (People v Smith, 84 NY2d 998, 1001; CPL 190.50 [5] [b].)
The determination as to what constitutes relevant and competent evidence is a function of the office of the District Attorney, who acts as the legal advisor of the Grand Jury.