OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The court also properly dismissed the cause of action for intentional infliction of emotional distress because the conduct of defendant, viewed in the light most favorable to plaintiff, is not sufficiently outrageous in character and extreme in degree as to exceed all bounds of decency (see, Freihofer v Hearst Corp., 65 NY2d 135, 143; Murphy v American Home Prods. Corp., 58 NY2d 293, 303).
We conclude that the court also properly dismissed the cause of action alleging violation of Civil Rights Law § 47. Section 47 (1) of the Civil Rights Law provides that “[n]o person shall be denied admittance to and/or the equal use of and enjoyment of any public facility solely because said person is a person with a disability and is accompanied by a guide dog, hearing dog or service dog.” The term “public facility” includes, but is not limited to, “all modes of public and private transportation, all forms of public and private housing accommodations