In re Stiso , 683 N.Y.S.2d 257 ( 1999 )
[…] During all of the pertinent periods he has maintained an office for the practice of law in the First Judicial Department.

    Respondent was charged in a four-count superseding indictment filed in the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York with one count of conspiring to distribute and possess a controlled substance, in violation of 21 USC § 846 (Count 1); two counts of obstructing the administration of justice, in violation of 18 USC § 1503 (Counts 2 and 3); and one count of conspiring to obstruct justice, in violation of 18 USC § 371 (Count 4). On August 12, 1998, respondent pleaded guilty to the information and admitted all the facts therein.

    Judiciary Law § 90 (4) (e) provides in pertinent part as follows: “For purposes of this subdivision, the term felony shall mean any criminal offense classified as a felony under the laws of this state or any criminal offense committed in any other state, district, or territory of the United States and classified as a felony therein which if committed within this state, would constitute a felony in this state.”