In re Umer K. , 690 N.Y.S.2d 248 ( 1999 )
[…] Dr. Langsten said that the Medical Examiner’s conclusion that the cause of Zubair’s death was “blunt impacts [plural] to the head” could have been a “typo.” He further stated that the other bruises on Zubair’s body could have been caused by resuscitation efforts. While he testified that the Medical Examiner’s office is busy and perhaps did not give the case enough attention, he admitted that he did not contact that office to discuss the autopsy report.

    Family Court Act § 1046 (a) (i) provides, in relevant part, that “proof of the abuse or neglect of one child shall be admissible evidence on the issue of the abuse or neglect of any other child of * * * the respondent.” Thus, New York incorporated into its rules of evidence the theory that “when there is a finding that one child is abused * * * experience shows that there is a substantial risk of future abuse to the other children” (Matter of James P., 137 AD2d 461, 464).