In re All Care Registry, Inc. ( 1999 )
[…] We are unpersuaded.

    Significantly, Labor Law § 576 makes a distinction between “[d] eterminations of liability for contributions” (Labor Law § 576 [1] [emphasis supplied]) and “[d]eterminations of amount of contributions” (Labor Law § 576 [2] [emphasis supplied]). Labor Law § 576 (3) (b), captioned “Determinations [of] amount of contributions after contest”, provides, as relevant here, that “[i]f an employer contests a determination of liability for contributions, a determination of the amount of contributions due may be made at any time prior to * * * two years after the last day of the calendar year in which such determination of liability for contributions became final and irrevocable” (emphasis supplied).