In re All Care Registry, Inc. ( 1999 )
[…] On April 13, 1993 the Commissioner of Labor assessed All Care Registry, Inc. additional contributions for the audit period of January 1, 1986 through December 31, 1989 based on remuneration paid to its nurses. At issue on appeal is the propriety of the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board’s decision finding that the assessment was untimely pursuant to Labor Law § 576 (1), which mandates that all determinations of liability for contributions be made within three years of “the last day of the calendar year in which the wages on which such liability is based were paid”. We agree with the Board’s determination that the Commissioner was barred by this Statute of Limitations and, accordingly, affirm.

    The Commissioner contends that Labor Law § 576 (3) (b) tolls the limitations period in this case.