People v. Cataldo , 688 N.Y.S.2d 265 ( 1999 )
[…] Upon learning of their misconception and prior to considering the justification defense proffered by defendant, the jury requested the “instructions regarding self-defense” to be provided again. Although we acknowledge that the trial court generally is vested with discretion in responding to jury inquiries (see, People v Steinberg, 79 NY2d 673, 684), we are constrained to conclude that the supplemental instructions given by County Court in this case were insufficient.

    Penal Law § 35.05 (2) grants discretion to the court to determine “whether the claimed facts and circumstances would, if established, constitute a defense”. Having determined as a matter of law that, based on the evidence adduced at trial, a justification charge pursuant to Penal Law § 35.05 (2) was appropriate* (see, Penal Law § 35.05 [2]; People v Craig, 78 NY2d 616, 623), and considering the jury’s misapprehension regarding their deliberations,