Rita Phoreman,
[…] Peters, Spain, Carpinello and Graffeo, JJ., concur. Ordered that the judgment is affirmed.
. It has been stated that in a case such as this, based entirely on circumstantial evidence, “the facts from which the inference of defendant’s guilt is drawn must be inconsistent with the defendant’s innocence and must exclude to a moral certainty every other reasonable hypothesis” (People v Giuliano, 65 NY2d 766, 767-768) “and the defendant is entitled to a jury instruction, in words or substance, to that effect” (People v Wong, 81 NY2d 600, 608; see, People v Daddona, 81 NY2d 990, 992).
. CPL 310.30 provides in pertinent part: “At any time during its deliberation, the jury may request the court for further * * * information * * * with respect to the content or substance of any trial evidence * * * Upon such a request, the court * * * must give such requested information”.
Document Info
Citation Numbers: 260 A.D.2d 726, 687 N.Y.S.2d 803, 1999 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 3677
Judges: Cardona
Filed Date: 4/8/1999
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/19/2024