upon “newly” discovered evidence, defense counsel readily admitted to County Court during oral argument on the motion that he personally reviewed the victim’s Grand Jury testimony prior to trial and thus knew that she claimed at that time that the incident took place “around” November 10, 1996. Under these circumstances, the precise date of the offense cannot be considered “newly discovered evidence”, which is partially defined as “evidence that * * * could not have been discovered before trial by the exercise of due diligence” (People v Miller, 226 AD2d 833, 835, lv denied 88 NY2d 939; see, CPL 330.30 [3]).
Newly discovered evidence must also be “of such character as to create a probability that had such evidence been received at the trial the verdict would have been more favorable to the defendant” (CPL 330.30 [3]).