City of New York v. New York State Division of Housing & Community Renewal ( 2001 )
[…] *278The IAS Court correctly held that Local Law 73, which amended Administrative Code of the City of New York § 26-405 (a) (3) to provide that “[c]apital value shall be equalized assessed valuation based upon the appropriate tax class ratio which is established pursuant to article twelve of the real property tax law” instead of RPTL article 12-A, is not in violation of the Urstadt Law (McKinney’s Uncons Laws of NY § 8605 [Local Emergency Housing Rent Control Act § 5 (L 1962, ch 21, § 5, as amended)]) barring any housing accommodations “presently subject to regulation and control” from being “subjected to more