Counties of Warren & Washington Industrial Development Agency v. Adirondack Resource Recovery Associates , 726 N.Y.S.2d 478 ( 2001 )
[…] Corp. v New York City Tr. Auth., 82 NY2d 47).

    Second, there is no merit to plaintiffs argument that an unconstitutional gift of public funds will result. Plaintiffs argument is premised on NY Constitution, article 8, § 1, which provides that “[n]o county, city, town, village or school district shall give or loan any money or property to or in aid of any individual, or private corporation or association or private undertaking.” Plaintiff was created pursuant to General Municipal Law § 890-c as a public benefit corporation and has a separate legal identity from the municipalities that it serves (see, General Municipal Law § 856 [2]).