Breslin v. Rudden , 738 N.Y.S.2d 674 ( 2002 )
[…] The evidence also demonstrated that eastbound traffic on Bay Shore Road was readily observable from the decedent’s vantage point. “[I]t is settled that a driver is negligent where an accident occurs because [he or] she has failed to see that which through proper use of [his *472or] her senses [he or] she should have seen” (Bolta v Lohan, 242 AD2d 356; see, Stiles v County of Dutchess, 278 AD2d 304; Safran v Amato,, 155 AD2d 653). The defendants also established that the decedent violated Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1142 (a), by failing to yield the right of way to the defendant driver, who was, at a minimum, “approaching so closely * * * as to constitute an immediate hazard during the time when [the defendant] driver [was] moving across or within the intersection.” Therefore, since the defendants’ van was clearly visible, the decedent should have seen it and yielded the right of way.