—Appeal from a judgment of Supreme Court, Monroe County (Bergin, J.), entered November 2, 2000, which dismissed the CPLR article 78 petition.
[…] Supreme Court properly dismissed the petition. Civil Service Law § 72 (5) provides that, if “an employee is finally determined not to be physically or mentally unfit to perform the duties of his or her position, he or she shall be restored to his or her position and shall have any leave credits or salary that he or she may have lost because of such involuntary leave of absence restored to him or her.” We reject petitioner’s interpretation of that provision, i.e., that petitioner is entitled to restoration of the sick leave credits that he used during the entire period of the involuntary leave of absence because RPC “finally determined” that he was fit to return to work in late February 2000.