Youngs v. Village of Penn Yan , 737 N.Y.S.2d 186 ( 2002 )
[…] The Workers’ Compensation Board (Board) denied the claim for benefits, finding that plaintiffs “major depressive illness was brought about by the ongoing frustration he perceived in his police work, which does not of itself rise to the level of compensability, the trauma of the arrest of his brother, the disciplinary action taken on February 17, 1993, * * * and finally the leaving of his wife.” The Board found that plaintiff did not sustain an “injury arising out of and in the course of the employment” (Workers’ Compensation Law § 10 [1]) because, pursuant to Workers’ Compensation Law § 2 (7), the term “injury” “shall not include an injury which is solely mental and is based on workrelated stress if such mental injury is a direct consequence of a lawful personnel decision involving a disciplinary action * * * taken in good faith by the employer.”