Youngs v. Village of Penn Yan , 737 N.Y.S.2d 186 ( 2002 )
[…] The parties stipulated that there were no questions of fact and only questions of law for Supreme Court to determine based on the stipulated facts and attached documents submitted by the parties. After reviewing the evidence, the court determined, inter alia, that plaintiff was not entitled to General Municipal Law § 207-c benefits. We affirm.

    A police officer is entitled to wages and benefits if he “is injured in the performance of his duties or * * * is taken sick as a result of the performance of his duties” (General Municipal Law § 207-c [1]). A determination by the Board that an injury is work-related does not, “by operation of collateral estoppel, automatically entitle an injured employee to General Municipal Law § 207-c benefits” (Matter of Balcerak v County of Nassau, 94 NY2d 253, 256).