Lanzi v. Lanzi , 747 N.Y.S.2d 50 ( 2002 )
[…] In any event, there is no statutory bar to imposing a child support obligation upon the *57recipient of public assistance (see Matter of Grant v Green, 293 AD2d 540; Aregano v Aregano, 289 AD2d 1081).

    In addition to the basic child support obligation, Family Court Act § 413 (1) (c) (5) imposes an obligation upon the noncustodial parent to pay a share of the medical expenses of the child not covered by insurance “in the same proportion” as his or her “income is to the combined parental income.” Further, Family Court Act § 413 (1) (c) (7) states that educational expenses “may” be awarded “[w]here the court determines” such an award is appropriate “having regard for the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties and in the best interests of the child, and as justice requires.”

    The Social Services Law does not limit the jurisdiction of the Family Court to issue support orders pursuant to Family Court Act article 4. Indeed, Social Services Law § 58 provides that “[n]othing in this chapter shall be deemed to take away * * * any power or duty of the family court.”