Lanzi v. Lanzi , 747 N.Y.S.2d 50 ( 2002 )
[…] Federal statute mandates a rebuttable presumption that “the amount of the award which would result from the application of such guidelines is the correct amount of child support to be awarded” (42 USC § 667 [b] [2]). The Family Court may deviate from the numerical guidelines based upon a finding that “the non-custodial parent’s pro rata share of the basic child support obligation is unjust or inappropriate” based upon certain specific factors. Although a parent’s own medical expenses is not one of the factors specified in Family Court Act § 413 (1) (f), there is a “catch-all” provision, authorizing the Family Court to consider “[a]ny other factors the court determines are relevant in each case” (Family Ct Act § 413 [1] [f] [10]).