Lanzi v. Lanzi , 747 N.Y.S.2d 50 ( 2002 )
[…] At issue in Matter of Gomprecht v Gomprecht (supra) was the right of a “community spouse” to spousal support pursuant to Family Court Act § 412. Family Court Act § 412 states that a Spouse “may” be required to pay spousal support, “if possessed of sufficient means or able to earn such means.” The Court of Appeals held that in awarding spousal support, the Family Court was “required to apply the minimum monthly needs standard absent a showing of exceptional circumstances” (Matter of Gomprecht v Gomprecht, supra at 52).

    Family Court Act § 413 (1) (a), when defining a parent’s obligation to pay child support, also states that that obligation arises “if’ the obligor is “possessed of sufficient means or able to earn such means.” However, while Family Court Act § 412 contains the precatory language “may,” Family Court Act § 413 contains the mandatory language “shall.”