Scannapieco v. City of New York , 749 N.Y.S.2d 36 ( 2002 )
[…] As such, the Supreme Court held that the taking of an appeal did not negate the City’s duty to pay past due annuity payments when the automatic stay was lifted.

    In a personal injury action, past damages, future damages up to $250,000, attorney’s fees, and certain liens are payable in a lump sum (see CPLR 5041 [b]-[d]).

    CPLR 5041 (e) states, in pertinent part, that:

    “[w]ith respect to awards of future damages in excess of two hundred fifty thousand dollars in an action to recover damages for personal injury * * * the court shall enter judgment as follows:
    “After making any adjustment prescribed by subdivisions (b), (c) and (d) of this section, the court shall enter a judgment for the amount of the present value of an annuity contract that will provide for the payment of the remaining amounts of future damages in periodic installments. The present value of such contract shall be determined in accordance with generally accepted actuarial practices by applying the discount rate in effect at the time of the award to the full amount of the remaining future damages, as calculated pursuant to this subdivision. The périod of time over which such periodic payments shall be made * * * shall be the period of years determined by the trier of fact in arriving at the itemized verdict; provided, however, that the period of time over which such periodic payments shall be made and the period of time used to calculate the present value for damages attributable to pain and suffering shall be ten years or the period of time determined by the trier of fact, *86whichever is less. The court, as part of its judgment, shall direct that the defendants and their insurance carriers shall be required to offer and to guarantee the purchase and payment of such an annuity contract. Such annuity contract shall provide for the payment of the annual payments of such remaining future damages over the period of time determined pursuant to this subdivision. The annual payment for the first year shall be calculated by dividing the remaining amount of future damages by the number of years over which such payments shall be made and the payment due in each succeeding year shall be computed by adding four percent to the previous year’s payment.”