Scannapieco v. City of New York , 749 N.Y.S.2d 36 ( 2002 )
[…] Although the City’s filing of a notice of appeal stayed enforcement of the amended judgment, i.e., payment of past due and periodic annuity installments (see CPLR 5519 [a] [1]), the City was obligated to make past due payments, as well as periodic annuity installments from April 1997, once the automatic stay was lifted.

    CPLR 5519 (a) (3) provides that:

    “(a) [s]ervice upon the adverse party of a notice of appeal or an affidavit of intention to move for permission to appeal stays all proceedings to enforce the judgment or order appealed from pending the appeal or determination on the motion for permission to appeal where: * * *
    “(3) the judgment or order directs the payment of a sum of money, to be paid in fixed installments, and an undertaking in a sum fixed by the court of original instance is given that the appellant or moving party shall pay each installment which becomes due pending the appeal and that if the judgment or order appealed from, or any part of it, is affirmed, or the appeal is dismissed, the appellant or moving party shall pay any installments or part of installments then due or the part of them as to which the judgment or order is affirmed.”