Scannapieco v. City of New York , 749 N.Y.S.2d 36 ( 2002 )
[…] In affirming a judgment entered in favor of plaintiff in Adamy v Ziriakus (supra at 748), the Appellate Division, Fourth Department, rejected the argument proffered by the defendant that an immediate lump-sum award therein would represent a windfall to the plaintiff and violate CPLR articles 50-A and 50-B.

    The City contends that annuity payments are due from the date of entry of the amended judgment, April 25, 2000, since the 1998 judgment indicated, among other things, that such payments would begin “today” and extend for a certain time period.

    However, CPLR 5041 (e) unambiguously states that “[t]he period of time over which such periodic payments shall be made * * * shall be the period of years determined by the trier of fact.” In the case at bar, when the jury rendered its liability verdict on April 25, 1997, it had no knowledge that the case would be delayed due to the appeals taken by the City and that an amended judgment would be subsequently entered in *88March 2000. Thus, the Supreme Court correctly held that the