Mayorga v. Tate , 752 N.Y.S.2d 353 ( 2002 )
[…] Rerisi’s daughter, and the present action was commenced in 1996. The defendant opposed the plaintiffs efforts to obtain pretrial disclosure of the file that he maintained in connection with Ms. Rerisi’s matrimonial action based on his assertion of the attorney-client privilege.

    The Supreme Court held that the plaintiff, as the assignee of the executor of Ms. Rerisi’s estate, effectively waived the attorney-client privilege, and that the defendant attorney could not invoke that privilege in order to avoid the requested discovery. We agree.

    CPLR 4503 (a) (1) states, “Confidential communication privileged [nonjudicial proceedings]. Unless the client waives the privilege, an attorney * * * shall not disclose, or be allowed *13to disclose [any] communication [made between the attorney and the client in the course of professional employment] * * *, in any action, disciplinary trial or hearing, or administrative action, proceeding or hearing” (emphasis supplied).