Donna SS. v. Amy TT. , 52 N.Y.S.3d 515 ( 2017 )
[…] A grandparent, in particular, may make the requisite showing of extraordinary circumstances sufficient to confer upon him or her standing to seek custody by establishing that there has been an “extended disruption of custody” (Domestic Relations Law § 72 [2] [a]; see Matter of Suarez v Williams, 26 NY3d 440, 448 [2015]). Under the statute, an “extended disruption of custody” includes, but is not limited to, “a prolonged separation of the respondent parent and the child for at least [24] continuous months during which the parent voluntarily relinquished care and control of the child and the child resided in the household of the petitioner grandparent . . . , provided, however, that the court may find that extraordinary circumstances exist should the prolonged separation have lasted for less than [24] months” (Domestic Relations Law § 72 [2] [b]; see Matter of Suarez v Williams, 26 NY3d at 448; Matter of Juan J.R. v Krystal R., 143 AD3d 568, 569 [2016]).