People v. Anderson , 54 N.Y.S.3d 176 ( 2017 )
[…] At the Rodriguez hearing, each of the investigators testified that they saw the posted photograph on many occasions thereafter in the course of their work, and were thus able to recognize and identify defendant when they began conducting visual surveillance of him. Based upon this testimony, the court concluded that the investigators’ identifications were confirmatory and that statutory notice was not required.

    We agree with County Court that statutory notice was not required, but on a different ground. CPL 710.30 requires the People to serve notice upon the defendant of their intention to introduce “testimony regarding an observation of the defendant either at the time or place of the commission of the offense or upon some other occasion relevant to the case, to be given by a witness who has previously identified him [or her] as such” (CPL 710.30 [1] [b]).