In re the Claim of Janakievski , 53 N.Y.S.3d 712 ( 2017 )
[…] His claim was denied on the ground that he was unable to meet the requirements for a valid original claim because his work with Landmark, a non-profit organization, was excluded from employment under Labor Law § 563 (2) (d). The Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board upheld that determination. Claimant appeals.

    Substantial evidence supports the Board’s determination and, thus, we affirm (see Matter of Kelly [Commissioner of Labor], 145 AD3d 1306, 1306 [2016]). To file a valid original claim, a claimant must meet certain qualifications and satisfy employment requirements (see Labor Law § 527 [1]). Labor Law § 563 (2) (d) excludes certain employment from unemployment insurance coverage, including “services rendered for a *1454non-profit organization by ... a person who (1) receives rehabilitative services in a facility conducted for the purpose of carrying out a program of rehabilitation for individuals whose earning capacity is impaired by age or physical or mental deficiency or injury or (2) is given remunerative work in a facility conducted for the purpose of providing such work for persons who cannot be readily absorbed in the competitive labor market because of their impaired physical or mental capacity.” The Board credited the hearing testimony establishing that, as part of his vocational rehabilitation, claimant worked for Landmark, a non-profit organization that operates workshops and rehabilitative programs open exclusively to RPC patients.