Bargy v. Sienkiewicz , 615 N.Y.S.2d 520 ( 1994 )
[…] Mikoll, Crew III, White and Casey, J J., concur. Ordered that the order is affirmed, with one bill of costs.

    . Pursuant to Public Health Law § 1375 (1), a county commissioner of health may exercise the authority to enforce the State’s lead poisoning control and prevention laws. The record shows that the detection and abatement of conditions conducive to lead poisoning are handled by ACHD’s Division of Environmental Health Services.

    . Public Health Law § 1370 (3) terms a lead hazard as " '[a] condition conducive to lead poisoning’ ”, which is defined as: "(i) paint or other similar surface-coating material containing lead in a condition accessible for ingestion or inhalation or where peeling or chipping of the paint or other similar surface-coating material occurs or is likely to occur; and (ii) other environmental conditions which may result in significant lead exposure.”

Document Info

Citation Numbers: 207 A.D.2d 606, 615 N.Y.S.2d 520, 1994 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 8128

Judges: Cardona

Filed Date: 8/4/1994

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/19/2024