Bank of New York v. Nickel , 789 N.Y.S.2d 95 ( 2004 )
[…] Airlines, 99 Misc 2d 478, 483 [Civ Ct, NY County 1979]; 9 Weinstein-Korn-Miller, NY Civ Prac ¶ 4511.06, at 45-358.) Thus, given Monter’s failure of proof, Supreme Court should have decided the motion and cross motion by applying the New York and federal law cited by the parties.

    Attorney’s Fees and Damages

    The motion court awarded the Bank of New York attorney’s fees, payment of which was divided evenly between Norilsk and Monter. This was error. Section 1006 (f) of the CPLR provides in part that “[t]he court shall impose such terms relating to payment of expenses, costs and disbursements as may be just . . . .” Given the holding above, that Monter has no claim to the attached funds, it would be unjust to impose half of the costs claimed by the Bank of New York on Norilsk.

    Finally, Norilsk is entitled to damages flowing from the wrongful attachment by Monter.