— Appeal from a judgment of the County Court of Ulster County, rendered June 21, 1978, upon a
[…] In particular, it is contended that the trial court improperly denied their challenge for cause to an individual juror, Theresa E. Thomas. We agree. The record discloses that Mrs. Thomas had met the trial prosecutor, Michael Kavanagh, about three years previously and that both were members of a local political club. In addition to their social acquaintance, she had participated in Mr. Kavanagh’s successful campaign to become Ulster County District Attorney in the general election conducted some seven months before the trial. CPL 270.20 (subd 1, par [c]) provides for the disqualification of a juror who, inter alia, "bears some * * * relationship to [counsel for the People] of such nature that it is likely to preclude him from rendering an impartial verdict”. Defendants’ objection to jury service by Mrs. Thomas on that basis was disallowed and the parties have stipulated in argument before this court that the challenge was made under circumstances that would constitute a ground for reversal if such ruling was erroneous (CPL 270.20, subd 2).