People v. Ramirez , 430 N.Y.S.2d 83 ( 1980 )
[…] The court, while expressing grave doubt as to the propriety of such a charge down requested that the charge be submitted in writing. The following morning the written request was submitted. Although no objection was made to the court’s statement that it did not intend to charge manslaughter in the second degree, that ruling "was a refusal or failure to act as requested by the appellant” within the meaning of CPLR 5501 (subd [a], par 3), and, hence, we think, preserved the issue for review (cf. People v Cona, 49 NY2d 26; People v Darrisaw, 49 NY2d 786).

    CPL 300.50 (subd 1) empowers the court to submit, in addition to the greatest offense which it is required to submit, "any lesser included offense if there is a reasonable view of the evidence which would support a finding that the defendant committed such lesser offense but did not commit the greater”. Subdivision 2 of that section requires the court to *118submit such included count if it is so authorized to do "and is requested by either party to do so”. However, "submission of a lesser degree or an included crime is justified only where there is some basis in the evidence for finding the