Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation v. Lubell , 550 N.Y.S.2d 618 ( 1990 )
[…] Thus, the requirement that a demand be made upon a good-faith purchaser (or indeed anyone else whose possession is not tortious) is a substantive element of the cause of action, not a procedural condition precedent to suit, and, for that reason, CPLR 206 (a), which provides that "where a demand is necessary to entitle a person to commence an action, the time within which the action must be commenced shall be computed from the time when the right to make the demand is complete”, is inapplicable (at 107, citing Frigi-Griffin, Inc. v Leeds, 52 AD2d 805, 806 [1st Dept]; see also, 1 Weinstein-Korn-Miller, NY Civ Prac ¶ 206.01).