Groves v. State University of New York , 707 N.Y.S.2d 261 ( 2000 )
[…] Specifically, as applied to the matter before us, the victim’s status as petitioner’s girlfriend at the time of the underlying incidents does not preclude her from filing a report of domestic violence and, more to the point, does not preclude respondents from investigating and maintaining a record of it.

    Our finding in this regard is, in our view, entirely consistent with the provisions of Executive Law § 837 (15) which, as noted previously, authorizes DCJS to promulgate a domestic incident report “for use by state and local law enforcement agencies in the reporting, recording and investigation of all alleged incidents of domestic violence, regardless of whether an arrest is made as a result of such investigation” (emphasis supplied).