Groves v. State University of New York , 707 N.Y.S.2d 261 ( 2000 )
[…] In 1994, the Legislature enacted the Family Protection and Domestic Violence Intervention Act (L 1994, ch 222 [hereinafter the Act]), which was designed to, inter alia, effectuate a comprehensive reform of the statutory treatment of domestic violence (see, Sponsor’s Mem, Bill Jacket, L 1994, ch 222). To that end, CPL 140.10 was amended to provide for the mandatory arrest of any person who commits certain enumerated offenses against “a member of the same family or household” as such term is defined by CPL 530.11 (see, CPL 140.10 [4] [a]). Both CPL 530.11 (1) and Family Court Act § 812 (1) define “members of the same family or household” as “(a) persons related by consanguinity or affinity; (b) persons legally married to one another; (c) persons formerly married to one another; and (d) persons who have a child in common regardless whether such persons have been married or have lived together at any time.” CPL 140.10 (5), in turn, mandates that a law enforcement officer investigating a report of a crime or an offense between members of the same family or household “prepare and file a written report of the incident, on a form promulgated pursuant to [Executive Law § 837],* including statements made