Groves v. State University of New York , 707 N.Y.S.2d 261 ( 2000 )
[…] Both CPL 530.11 (1) and Family Court Act § 812 (1) define “members of the same family or household” as “(a) persons related by consanguinity or affinity; (b) persons legally married to one another; (c) persons formerly married to one another; and (d) persons who have a child in common regardless whether such persons have been married or have lived together at any time.” CPL 140.10 (5), in turn, mandates that a law enforcement officer investigating a report of a crime or an offense between members of the same family or household “prepare and file a written report of the incident, on a form promulgated pursuant to [Executive Law § 837],* including statements made by the victim and by any witnesses, and make any additional reports required by local law enforcement policy or regulations.” Such report must be prepared and filed regardless of whether an arrest is made and must be retained by the law enforcement agency for at least four years (see, CPL 140.10 [5]).