FERRARA, ANGELO A. v. PEACHES CAFE LLC , 30 N.Y.S.3d 765 ( 2016 )
[…] inter alia, the first cause of action, which seeks to enforce the lien
    under Lien Law § 3. According to defendant, because it did not have
    any direct dealings with Quinlan and did not explicitly consent to the
    specific electrical work performed by Quinlan, the lien cannot be
    enforced against it. Plaintiff, on the other hand, moved for partial
    summary judgment on the issue of liability on the first cause of
    action. The court agreed with defendant and, insofar as relevant to
    this appeal, dismissed the first cause of action.
    Lien Law § 3 provides in relevant part that a “contractor . . .
    who performs labor or furnishes materials for the improvement of real
    property with the consent or at the request of the owner thereof . . .
    shall have a lien . . . upon the real property improved.” For
    purposes of this provision, a “requirement in a contract between . . .
    landlord and tenant, that the . . . tenant shall make certain
    improvements on the premises is a sufficient consent of the owner to