Panda Capital Corp. v. Kopo International, Inc. , 662 N.Y.S.2d 584 ( 1997 )
[…] The Supreme Court denied Kopo’s motion, concluding that there were factual questions as whether Kopo had violated its obligations under the representation agreement. We agree with the Supreme Court’s ultimate disposition of this motion, and find that, even assuming that Kopo did not breach the representation agreement outlined above, there is an issue of fact as to whether it breached its obligations under several purchase orders, each of which constituted a separate contract.

    Uniform Commercial Code § 2-607 (1) states that “[t]he buyer must pay at the contract rate for any goods accepted”. UCC 2-607 (2). states that “[a]cceptance of goods by the buyer precludes rejection of the goods accepted * * * but acceptance does not of itself impair any other remedy provided by this Article for non-conformity”. UCC 2-717 states that “[t]he buyer on notifying the seller of his intention to do so may deduct all or any part of the damages resulting from any breach of contract from any part of the price still due under the same contract” (emphasis added).