SCHOENL, CONNIE M. v. SCHOENL, KEVIN M. , 25 N.Y.S.3d 482 ( 2016 )
[…] contention. “According deference to that credibility determination,
    as we must, we conclude that petitioner established by clear and
    convincing evidence that [respondent] willfully violated the relevant
    order of protection” (Matter of Duane H. v Tina J., 66 AD3d 1148,
    1149).
    -2-                            13
    CAF 15-00739
    We agree with respondent, however, that the court erred in
    imposing restrictions on his ability to use or possess firearms during
    the pendency of the order. Under Family Court Act § 846-a, the court
    may revoke a license to carry and possess a firearm “[i]f the court
    determines that the willful failure to obey [a protective] order
    involves violent behavior constituting the crimes of menacing,
    reckless endangerment, assault or attempted assault.” Where, as here,
    no such determination is made, the court is not authorized to revoke a
    respondent’s firearms permit (see Matter of Kappel v Kappel, 234 AD2d
    872, 874). Moreover, restriction of respondent’s right to use or