SCHOENL, CONNIE M. v. SCHOENL, KEVIN M. , 25 N.Y.S.3d 482 ( 2016 )
[…] may revoke a license to carry and possess a firearm “[i]f the court
    determines that the willful failure to obey [a protective] order
    involves violent behavior constituting the crimes of menacing,
    reckless endangerment, assault or attempted assault.” Where, as here,
    no such determination is made, the court is not authorized to revoke a
    respondent’s firearms permit (see Matter of Kappel v Kappel, 234 AD2d
    872, 874). Moreover, restriction of respondent’s right to use or
    possess firearms was not warranted under Family Court Act § 842-a,
    inasmuch as the court did not find, and could not find based on the
    evidence at the hearing, “that the conduct which resulted in the
    issuance of the order of protection involved (i) the infliction of
    physical injury . . . , (ii) the use or threatened use of a deadly
    weapon or dangerous instrument . . . , or (iii) behavior constituting
    any violent felony offense” (§ 842-a [2] [a]), or that there is a
    “substantial risk that the respondent may use or threaten to use a
    firearm unlawfully against the person or persons for whose protection
    the order of protection is issued” (§ 842-a [2] [b]). We thus modify
    the order by vacating the provision directing that respondent is not
    to use or possess firearms nor hold or apply for a pistol permit
    during the pendency of the order.
    Entered:   February 11, 2016                    Frances E. Cafarell