ZRAJ OLEAN, LLC v. ERIE INSURANCE COMPANY OF NEW YORK ( 2015 )
[…] action for failure to procure insurance inasmuch as they have not
    pursued any such issues in their brief (see Ciesinski v Town of
    Aurora, 202 AD2d 984, 984).
    We agree with plaintiffs that the court erred in denying that
    part of their cross motion for summary judgment seeking contractual
    indemnification from Southern Summit and decedent’s estate and in
    dismissing the cause of action for contractual indemnification.
    Initially, we note that the snow removal Service Agreement is not
    subject to General Obligations Law § 5-322.1 (1) because it is not a
    contract for “the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a
    building, structure, appurtenances and appliances” (id.; see Pieri v
    Forest City Enters., 238 AD2d 911, 912-913). With respect to the
    language of the indemnification clause at issue, we note that the
    Service Agreement provides that Southern Summit would indemnify
    plaintiffs “from and against any and all occurrences, liability,