LEGACY AT FAIRWAYS, LLC v. PLANNING BOARD OF TOWN OF VICTOR ( 2013 )
[…] The Court of Appeals has
    recognized that section 277 (4) “ ‘represents a legislative reaction
    to the threatened loss of open land available for park and
    recreational purposes resulting from the process of development in
    suburban areas and the continuing demands of the growing populations
    in such areas for additional park and recreational facilities’ ” (Twin
    Lakes Dev. Corp., 1 NY3d at 102, quoting Matter of Bayswater Realty &
    Capital Corp. v Planning Bd. of Town of Lewisboro, 76 NY2d 460, 468
    [emphasis added]). In that vein, section 277 (4) (b) provides that a
    set-aside of land for a park or other recreational purposes may be
    required if the planning board has made a finding that a proper case
    for such land exists. That section further provides that “[s]uch
    findings shall include an evaluation of the present and anticipated
    future needs for park and recreational facilities in the town based on
    projected population growth to which the particular subdivision plat
    will contribute” (id. [emphasis added]). Section 277 (4) (c) provides
    that, in the event the planning board determines that a park may not
    be suitably located on the subdivision plat, “[a]ny monies required by
    the planning board in lieu of land for park, playground or other
    recreational purposes, pursuant to the provisions of this section,
    shall be deposited into a trust fund to be used by the town
    exclusively for park, playground or other recreational purposes,
    including the acquisition of property” (emphasis added).
    Here, the court concluded that the assessment of recreation fees
    was unjustified because respondent found that the Town did not need
    more recreational land. As noted, however, Town Law § 277 (4)
    provides that concern over population demand for additional