POVOSKI, JR., FRANK J., PEOPLE v ( 2013 )
[…] 160.10 [2] [a]), forgery in the second degree (§ 170.10 [1]), and
    assault in the second degree (§ 120.05 [6]). County Court directed
    that the sentence on the robbery count shall run consecutively to the
    sentence imposed on the forgery count, and that those sentences shall
    run concurrently with the sentence imposed on the assault count.
    We note at the outset that the court erred in denying the motion
    on the ground that defendant could have raised this issue on his
    direct appeal. Mandatory denial of a motion pursuant to CPL 440.20 is
    required only when the issue “was previously determined on the merits
    upon an appeal from the judgment or sentence” (CPL 440.20 [2]), which
    in this case it was not (People v Povoski, 55 AD3d 1221, 1221-1222, lv
    denied 11 NY3d 929). The court erred in conflating the provisions of
    CPL 440.10 with those of CPL 440.20. The procedural bar set forth in