SMITH, RYAN S., PEOPLE v ( 2012 )
[…] V
    Contrary to defendant’s further contention, we conclude that the
    court did not abuse its discretion in denying that part of his omnibus
    motion seeking to sever the counts relating to the home invasions from
    the counts relating to the gas station robbery (see generally People v
    Owens, 51 AD3d 1369, 1370-1371, lv denied 11 NY3d 740; People v
    Dozier, 32 AD3d 1346, 1346, lv dismissed 8 NY3d 880). As defendant
    correctly concedes, the charges relating to the home invasions and
    those relating to the gas station robbery were properly joinable
    pursuant to CPL 200.20 (2) (c) because, “[e]ven though based upon
    different criminal transactions, . . . such offenses are defined by
    the same or similar statutory provisions and consequently are the same
    or similar in law” (id.). The record belies defendant’s contention
    that there was substantially more proof of his involvement in the home
    invasions than the gas station robbery (see CPL 200.20 [3] [a]).
    Defendant was connected to both crimes by the presence of his DNA at