STATE OF NEW YORK v. CALHOUN, NORMAN ( 2013 )
[…] jurisdiction to hear an article 10 proceeding in 2013 when he will not
    be subject to release from federal custody for at least another 19
    years. The court denied respondent’s motion, finding that article 10
    is implicated whenever an individual is subject to release from state
    custody and that it is immaterial whether he or she may immediately be
    placed into custody in another jurisdiction. We disagree.
    Pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law § 10.05 (b), “[w]hen it appears to
    an agency [that is responsible for supervising or releasing a person
    (see § 10.03 [a])] that a person who may be a detained sex offender is
    nearing an anticipated release from confinement, the agency shall give
    notice of that fact to the attorney general and to the commissioner of
    mental health.” “Release” is defined as “release, conditional release
    or discharge from confinement, from community supervision by the
    department of corrections and community supervision, or from an order
    of observation, commitment, recommitment or retention” (§ 10.03 [m]).
    Neither article 10 nor its legislative history address whether the
    term “release” is limited to a release from state custody or whether
    it encompasses a release from custody in all jurisdictions.
    It is well settled that a court is without subject matter