STUMP, JACOB, PEOPLE v ( 2012 )
[…] Where statutory language is clear and unambiguous, a court is
    constrained to give effect to the plain meaning of the words used”
    (People v McFadden, 205 AD2d 560, 560; see People v Hurd, 220 AD2d
    454, 454; William C. Donnino, Practice Commentary, McKinney’s Cons
    Laws of NY, Book 39, Penal Law § 60.10). Section 60.10 (1) provides
    that a juvenile offender who is convicted of a crime may be sentenced
    to a term of imprisonment in accordance with section 70.05 or may be
    sentenced upon a youthful offender finding in accordance with section
    60.02. Here, it is undisputed that there was no youthful offender
    -2-                         1236
    KA 11-01631
    finding. Section 60.10 (2) provides that subdivision 60.10 (1)
    applies when sentencing a juvenile offender “notwithstanding the
    provisions of any other law that deals with the authorized sentence
    for persons who are not juvenile offenders” other than when
    considering the use of a juvenile offender conviction as a predicate
    offense. Although neither Hurd nor McFadden involved DNA databank or
    sex offender registration fees, the reasoning of those cases applies
    herein.