JULIUS, DONALD, PEOPLE v ( 2013 )
[…] misdemeanor and felony complaints. Those sections do not address the
    requirements for violation of probation (VOP) petitions, which are
    found in CPL article 410. Second, although Family Court Act § 360.2
    -2-                           175
    KA 11-01384
    (2) specifically requires that VOP petitions in juvenile delinquency
    proceedings contain “[n]on[]hearsay allegations . . . establish[ing],
    if true, every violation charged,” there is no corresponding
    requirement in CPL article 410. At most, CPL 410.70 (2) requires that
    the court “file or cause to be filed . . . a statement setting forth
    the condition or conditions of the sentence violated and a reasonable
    description of the time, place and manner in which the violation
    occurred.” There is no requirement that the statement contain
    nonhearsay allegations.
    In any event, we agree with the People that, were there such a
    requirement in the CPL, the reasoning of Matter of Markim Q. (7 NY3d
    405, 410-411) would apply such that the lack of nonhearsay allegations