POWELL, MICHAEL A., PEOPLE v ( 2012 )
[…] lv denied 19 NY3d 962; People v Perez, 67 AD3d 1324, 1325, lv denied
    13 NY3d 941). Viewing the evidence, the law and the circumstances of
    this case, in totality and as of the time of the representation, we
    reject defendant’s contention that he was denied effective assistance
    of counsel (see generally People v Baldi, 54 NY2d 137, 147).
    Defendant failed to preserve for our review his contention in his
    main brief that the indictment must be dismissed because the stolen
    doors were improperly returned to the owner in violation of Penal Law
    § 450.10 (see Matter of Matthew M.R., 37 AD3d 1135, 1135-1136; People
    v Watkins, 239 AD2d 448, lv denied 91 NY2d 837). In any event,
    defendant seeks only dismissal of the indictment based on that alleged
    violation, and the statute provides that “[f]ailure to comply with any
    one or more of the provisions of this section shall not for that
    reason alone be grounds for dismissal of the accusatory instrument” (§
    450.10 [10]). Defendant also failed to preserve for our review his
    contention in his main brief that the prosecutor violated his right to
    discovery under CPL 240.20 “inasmuch as he did not object to the
    prosecutor’s failure to disclose [photographs of the stolen property]