HAMILTON EQUITY GROUP, LLC v. JUAN E. IRENE, PLLC ( 2012 )
[…] professional service limited liability company created pursuant to
    Limited Liability Company Law article 12, any merger or consolidation
    between defendant and the PSLLC would be governed by that article.
    Pursuant to Limited Liability Company Law §§ 1213 and 1216, a
    professional service limited liability company may, under certain
    circumstances, be merged or consolidated with another limited
    liability company, a foreign professional service limited liability
    company or some “other business entity.” Limited Liability Company
    Law § 102 (v) defines “[o]ther business entity” as “any person other
    than a natural person or domestic limited liability company” (emphasis
    added), and the statute therefore specifically excludes a professional
    service limited liability company from being merged or consolidated
    with a “natural person” (§ 102 [v]; see §§ 1213, 1216). Here,
    defendant is clearly a “natural person,” despite the fact that he