JOSEPH, III, RAYMOND E., PEOPLE v , 935 N.Y.2d 808 ( 2011 )
[…] AD3d 1659, amended 63 AD3d 1727). We remitted the matter to County
    Court for a new hearing to determine the amount of restitution (id.).
    Upon remittal, the matter was referred to a judicial hearing officer
    (JHO), who conducted a hearing and rendered a decision. The court
    adopted the JHO’s decision and ordered defendant to pay restitution in
    the amount found by the JHO to be appropriate.
    We agree with defendant that the court erred in again delegating
    its responsibility to conduct the restitution hearing. Penal Law §
    60.27 (2) provides that, “[i]f the record does not contain sufficient
    evidence [of the amount of restitution due] or upon request by the
    defendant, the court must conduct a hearing upon the issue in
    accordance with the procedure set forth in [CPL 400.30]” (emphasis
    added). Significantly, “CPL 400.30 does not contain a provision
    permitting the court to delegate its responsibility to conduct the
    hearing to its court attorney or to any other fact finder” (People v
    -2-                          1335
    KA 10-00123