GASTON, VICTOR, PEOPLE v ( 2012 )
[…] NY3d 805), it cannot be said that the jury failed to give the evidence
    -2-                          1243
    KA 10-01594
    the weight it should be accorded (see generally Bleakley, 69 NY2d at
    495).
    We reject defendant’s contention that County Court erred in
    denying his motion to sever the two assault counts. The two counts
    both charged assault in the second degree, although under different
    subdivisions, and involved the same victim. Even assuming, arguendo,
    that those counts were not properly joinable pursuant to CPL 200.20
    (2) (b), we nevertheless conclude that they were properly joinable
    pursuant to CPL 200.20 (2) (c) because they “are defined by the same
    or similar statutory provision and consequently are the same or
    similar in law,” and defendant failed to show good cause for severance
    (see CPL 200.20 [3]; see generally People v Mahboubian, 74 NY2d 174,
    183). Indeed, the fact that defendant was acquitted of one count
    indicates that the jury was able to consider the proof concerning each