MARSHALL, KIMBERLY v. PITTSFORD CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT ( 2012 )
[…] under the several provisions of the Education Law to make tenure
    decisions cannot be relinquished”]), and contracting with and
    employing teachers is one of the powers of a board of education (see §
    1709 [16]).
    During a probationary period, a teacher is an at-will employee
    whose services may be terminated at any time (see Haviland v Yonkers
    Pub. Schools, 21 AD3d 527, 529). Pursuant to the Education Law,
    however, the termination of such an employee is contingent upon the
    recommendation of the superintendent (see § 3012 [1] [a] [“The service
    of a person appointed to (a probationary position referenced in that
    section) may be discontinued at any time during such probationary
    period, on the recommendation of the superintendent of schools, by a
    majority vote of the board of education or the trustees of a common
    school district” (emphasis added)]; Appeal of Janes, 33 Ed Dept Rep 6
    [Decision No. 12,957] [“Education Law § 3012 provides that the
    services of a probationary teacher may be discontinued at any time
    during the probationary appointment upon recommendation of the
    superintendent” (emphasis added)]). Here, through the agreement at
    issue the Superintendent granted petitioner an extra year of probation
    at the conclusion of her appointed probation period of three years
    without the knowledge and approval of the Board and without taking a
    position before the Board on her tenure status (compare § 3012 [1] [a]
    [providing for a three-year probationary period] with § 3012 [2]
    [requiring the superintendent to recommend or deny tenure “(a)t the
    expiration of the probationary term of a person appointed for such
    term” (emphasis added)]). In doing so, the Superintendent effectively
    denied the Board, i.e., the body that controls the employment of
    teachers, the opportunity to determine whether to override the
    Superintendent’s recommendation to extend petitioner’s probationary