MOLARO, ANTHONY S., PEOPLE v ( 2012 )
[…] article 440 motion to vacate the judgment convicting him of attempted
    burglary in the second degree (Penal Law §§ 110.00, 140.25 [2]).
    Defendant contends that Judge Noonan, who accepted his plea of guilty
    and thereafter recused himself, was disqualified from taking any part
    in the action under Judiciary Law § 14 based upon his relationship
    with the prosecutor (see People v Berry, 23 AD2d 955, 955; see also La
    Pier v Deyo, 100 AD2d 710, 710). We agree with County Court (Dadd,
    J.), however, that Judiciary Law § 14 did not require Judge Noonan’s
    disqualification. The statute mandates disqualification where, inter
    alia, the judge “is related by consanguinity or affinity to any party
    to the controversy within the sixth degree.” The Assistant District
    Attorney who prosecuted defendant was not a party to the controversy
    but, rather, was a public servant representing the People in the
    criminal action (see CPL 1.20 [31], [32]; see generally People v
    Robinson, 
    27 Misc 3d 635
    , 637).