CONNOLLY, JONATHAN, PEOPLE v ( 2012 )
[…] court erred in delegating its responsibility to conduct the
    restitution hearing to a judicial hearing officer (JHO) (see People v
    Joseph, 90 AD3d 1646, 1647). We therefore modify the order by
    vacating the amount of restitution ordered, and we remit the matter to
    County Court for a new hearing to determine the amount of restitution
    (see id.). Defendant further contends that the People should not be
    given another opportunity to present evidence in support of the
    victim’s request for restitution. We reject that contention. Penal
    Law § 60.27 (1) provides that, where “the victim seeks restitution or
    reparation, the court shall require, unless the interests of justice
    dictate otherwise, . . . that the defendant make restitution of the
    fruits of the offense and reparation for the actual out-of-pocket
    loss” (emphasis added). The mandatory language of that statute
    expresses the longstanding policy of “seeking to ensure that an
    offender’s punishment includes making the victim whole” (People v
    Tzitzikalakis, 8 NY3d 217, 220). We conclude that it would be