PATTERSON, KRISTIAN J. v. CRISAFULLI, JEANNETTE I. , 930 N.Y.2d 704 ( 2011 )
[…] unanimously modified on the law by directing that the stay away
    provision is in effect until the 18th birthday of the youngest subject
    child, and as modified the order is affirmed without costs.
    Memorandum: In this proceeding pursuant to Domestic Relations
    Law § 112-b, petitioners appeal from an order denying their petitions
    to enforce a visitation provision in the post-adoption contact
    agreement with respect to two of their biological children who had
    been adopted by respondents (see generally Social Services Law § 383-c
    [2] [b]). Contrary to petitioners’ contention, Family Court applied
    the appropriate standard when making its determination on the
    petitions. Pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 112-b (4), “[t]he
    court shall not enforce an order [incorporating a post-adoption
    contact agreement] unless it finds that the enforcement is in the
    child[ren’s] best interests.” Here, petitioners were afforded a full
    and fair evidentiary hearing, and the court’s determination that
    continued visitation was not in the children’s best interests has a
    sound and substantial basis in the record (see generally Matter of