EMSLIE, JAMES v. RECREATIVE INDUSTRIES, INC. ( 2013 )
[…] 454 US 235
    , 247,
    reh denied 
    455 US 928
    ).
    To the extent that plaintiffs contend for the first time on their
    cross appeal that they are entitled to the imposition of additional
    conditions upon the stay, that contention is not properly before us
    (see Ciesinski v Town of Aurora, 202 AD2d 984, 985).
    Turning to RII’s appeal, we conclude that the court erred in
    imposing the condition that RII may not seek attorney’s fees or costs
    in an action brought by plaintiffs in Scotland or England. We
    therefore modify the order accordingly. Pursuant to CPLR 327 (a),
    courts are empowered to “stay or dismiss the action in whole or in
    part on any conditions that may be just.” Indeed, in granting motions
    under CPLR 327, courts often impose conditions requiring the
    defendants to waive the right to assert a defense based upon lack of
    jurisdiction and/or the statute of limitations (see e.g. Mensah v