ABASCIANO, FRANK v. DANDREA, PATRICK ( 2011 )
[…] partnership property, defendant’s sole contention is that plaintiff
    improperly commenced this partnership dissolution action by failing to
    file a summons, thereby depriving Supreme Court of jurisdiction. We
    conclude that defendant’s jurisdictional challenge is not properly
    before us, and we therefore dismiss the appeal.
    “The power of an appellate court to review a judgment [or order]
    is subject to an appeal being timely taken” (Hecht v City of New York,
    60 NY2d 57, 61; see Kline v Town of Guilderland, 289 AD2d 741, 742).
    CPLR 5501 (a) (1) provides that “[a]n appeal from a final judgment
    brings up for review . . . any non-final judgment or order which
    necessarily affects the final judgment” ([emphasis added]; see
    Weierheiser v Hermitage Ins. Co., 17 AD3d 1133, 1134). However, an
    appeal from a nonfinal order or an intermediate order does not bring
    up for review prior nonfinal orders (see Meltzer v Meltzer, 63 AD3d
    703; Joseph Davis Indus.