CAMPBELL, CARL, PEOPLE v ( 2012 )
[…] third degree (§ 265.02 [1]), defendant contends that the conviction is
    not supported by legally sufficient evidence because the People failed
    to establish that he had actual or constructive possession of the
    weapon. We reject that contention (see generally People v Bleakley,
    69 NY2d 490, 495). The People presented evidence that the police
    found a loaded gun on the floor of the rear passenger seat of the
    automobile in which defendant was a passenger. The statutory
    presumption of possession set forth in Penal Law § 265.15 (3) provides
    that “[t]he presence in an automobile, other than a stolen one or a
    public omnibus, of any firearm [or] defaced firearm . . . is
    presumptive evidence of its possession by all persons occupying such
    automobile at the time such weapon . . . is found . . . .” The
    statutory presumption establishes a prima facie case against a
    defendant, which presumption he or she may rebut by offering evidence
    (see People v Lemmons, 40 NY2d 505, 510).
    In People v Wilt (105 AD2d 1089, 1090), this Court concluded that